What is your Taft home competing against? Mostly other resales
Quick answer
More than half the active resale listings in Taft have already cut their asking price, per RESO GEMLS data. The only thing separating your listing from the rest is how well it is priced and presented from day one.
Enter your address to see how your home compares to what actually closed.
What we analyzed
- 32 homes sold in Taft in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026
- 44 homes for sale in Taft as of October 28, 2026
- 4.1 months of supply in Taft, against 3.5 in Kern County
Sources: RDR analysis of Golden Empire MLS data, 90 days ending October 28, 2026. Also: C.A.R. September 2026 home sales and price report (Kern line) (Tier 1); EDD Labor Market Information, Kern County (September 2026 labor force data) (Tier 1); Census Building Permits Survey, county file (latest posted: August 2026) (Tier 2); FHFA House Price Index (Tier 2); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Tier 3).
Ryan Dobbs Realty has closed 38 home sales in Taft since November 2023, 9 of them in the last twelve months.
What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Taft, California market report.
Last updated October 28, 2026. Data: Golden Empire MLS, 90 days ending October 28, 2026.
Who is building right now?
New construction is not a meaningful competitive force for Taft sellers. Zero new-build homes closed in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, and only one closed in the full trailing 12 months, a 0.7% share of all closings. One active new-build listing sits in the $650,000 to $699,999 range, a tier with no recent buyer activity and no closed sales to speak of. No builder communities are operating in 93268, per specs/new-construction-inventory.csv. Sellers priced below $600,000 face no builder competition here.
The table below shows new-build share by price range and the single active community.

Where are buyers actually closing?
Thirty-two homes closed in Taft in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, at a median sale price of $238,250. The pattern is direct: buyers are closing on homes that came in closest to market price. The subdivision breakdown in the table below shows where those closings landed.
The homes sitting on the market are a different story, and the contrast is the point. See the table for closings by area.
Table 1. Taft subdivisions by closings in the twelve months ending October 28, 2026, with the count for sale as of October 28, 2026. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Subdivision (MLS name) | Sold, twelve months | Median sale price | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taft | 11 | $190,000 | 2 |
| Taft View Terrace | 8 | $232,500 | 1 |
| Townsite Of Ford | 7 | $190,000 | 6 |
| Elk Hills Oil Acres | 6 | $397,500 | 1 |
| First Add To The Original Town | 5 | $199,900 | 2 |
| Taft Add 01 | 5 | $135,000 | 0 |
| Ford | 3 | n/a | 0 |
| Southern Pacific Land Cos 05 | 3 | n/a | 0 |
| Townsite/Ford | 3 | n/a | 1 |
| 1019 | 2 | n/a | 0 |
| 4103 | 2 | n/a | 0 |
Is a builder competing at my price?
No builder is active below $600,000 in Taft, so every home in the ranges covered here competes only against other resale sellers.
In the $150,000 to $199,999 range, 26 closings over the trailing 12 months came in at exactly the original asking price on average, the strongest result of any range on the table. The $200,000 to $249,999 range is the congested one, where closings in the last 90 days lag well behind active listings, putting steady downward pressure on prices for homes sitting above what buyers have actually paid.
Table 2. Taft homes by price range. Ranges are by original asking price. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 28, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 28, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Ranges with no sales or listings in the last 90 days are omitted. A range with fewer than ten sales has its median and market marked as a small sample, with its number of closings; medians are not shown under five. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Price range | Sold | Median sale price | For sale | New builds for sale | Homes that cut their price | Months of supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 to $99,999 | 3 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | not shown |
| $100,000 to $149,999 | 3 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | not shown |
| $150,000 to $199,999 | 5 | $185,000 (small sample, 5 closings) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | seller’s market (small sample, 5 closings) |
| $200,000 to $249,999 | 4 | not shown | 14 | 0 | 8 | 10.5 | not shown |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 7 | $255,000 (small sample, 7 closings) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | balanced (small sample, 7 closings) |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 4 | not shown | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | not shown |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 3 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | not shown |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 2 | not shown | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | not shown |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 1 | not shown | 4 | 0 | 3 | 12.0 | not shown |
| $500,000 to $549,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 1 | not shown | not shown |
| $550,000 to $599,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 0 | not shown | not shown |
| $650,000 to $699,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 1 | 0 | not shown | not shown |
| $900,000 to $999,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 1 | not shown | not shown |
What are the other resale sellers doing?
The typical competing seller in Taft has already told buyers their original price was too high. A new listing priced at a defensible number does not enter a field of fresh competition; it enters a field of sellers who have already shown their hand.
Where does a resale come out ahead?
No builder is competing at the prices where buyers in Taft are actually closing, so a resale seller skips the rate-buydown and repair-allowance game entirely. The field is other resale sellers, and with 24 homes currently pending in Taft, buyers are moving. A well-priced listing in an established neighborhood enters that field with one structural advantage: its price reflects what buyers here have actually paid, not what a seller initially hoped to get, and that alignment is what closes the gap between an active listing and a closed one.
Builders or resales: which are you competing with?
Your listing enters a field of other resale sellers, and the most consequential thing about that field is already visible: more than half of active listings have dropped below their original asking price. A new listing priced on recent comparable sales enters that field with a concrete advantage, because buyers can see immediately how it sits against what others asked and then had to reduce. If that is you, the fastest way to know is to run your address.
The failed-to-sell rate for July 31 to October 28, 2026 is an upper bound, since some cancelled or expired listings may have relisted and remain active. What the rate does confirm is that mispricing is not a new or seasonal problem in Taft: the rate for the same period in 2025 was nearly identical, which means the sellers most at risk are not those facing builder competition but those who opened above recent comparable sales and are now sitting below their original ask.
Your situation
If you own a home in Taft and are weighing a sale this fall, 34 listings that left the market between July 31 and October 28, 2026 failed to sell, an upper bound on permanent exits because some of those sellers may have relisted and remain active. Condition and price position are what separate the homes that closed from the ones that did not. Request a personalized Seller Opportunity Analysis to see where your home stands against what actually closed.
Where does your home fit in Taft’s competitive field right now?
You have read what the active competition looks like: more than half the listings in 93268 have already cut their price, and buyers are moving on a minority of what is available. The question left is specific to your home: given your price range, your condition, and the current resale field, what would it take for your home to be the one that closes? Request my complimentary Seller Opportunity Analysis for your address. You get:
- Get a personalized analysis of how current local market conditions affect your home’s selling opportunity in Taft.
- See where your home sits relative to the active listings buyers are comparing right now.
- Understand what the Taft resale field means for your price, your timing, and your options.
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms Compare the selling paths available for the property (immediate cash offer, Guaranteed Sale, Buy Before You Sell, Dobbs ReadyHome, full-market listing). Current terms
What does Ryan see in the Taft market right now?
Buyers are a lot more cautious. They now have a lot more options. So they’re really comparing homes side by side now. And they are not really looking for the potential.
More than half of Taft’s active listings have dropped below asking, and the median sits at 72 days. A home priced right from the start occupies a different position entirely.
About Ryan Dobbs Realty in Taft
Ryan Dobbs Realty is a brokerage that helps homeowners sell their homes. The figures on this page come from Golden Empire MLS data for 90 days ending October 28, 2026; each number’s query ID is in the page source.
Run your address
You get the competition in your part of Taft, the builder inventory a buyer at your price can tour, and a sell now or wait read for your timeline.
Get my Seller Opportunity Analysis
Takes about a minute. No obligation.
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms Compare the selling paths available for the property (immediate cash offer, Guaranteed Sale, Buy Before You Sell, Dobbs ReadyHome, full-market listing). Current terms



