What is your Bakersfield home worth next to a new build? 18% less
The short answer: Bakersfield is a seller’s market right now. Over the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, the median sale price reached $412,000, according to RESO GEMLS data, and homes closed at 99.1% of their original asking price.
But that city figure is a starting point, not your number. Your ZIP code, your price range, and what a buyer finds when they walk through your home all pull the figure in different directions, and the difference between ZIPs runs from $285,000 to $559,469 at the median. The sections below break it down by ZIP and price range.
Quick answer
Over the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, the median sale price reached $412,000, according to RESO GEMLS data, and homes closed at 99.1% of their original asking price, a ratio that puts buyers within a point of full price on well-positioned listings.
Enter your address to see how your home compares to what actually closed.
What we analyzed
- 1,112 homes sold in Bakersfield in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026
- 1,182 homes for sale in Bakersfield as of October 28, 2026
- 3.2 months of supply in Bakersfield, against 3.5 in Kern County
Sources: RDR analysis of Golden Empire MLS data, 90 days ending October 28, 2026. Also: C.A.R. September 2026 home sales and price report (Kern line) (Tier 1); EDD Labor Market Information, Kern County (September 2026 labor force data) (Tier 1); Census Building Permits Survey, county file (latest posted: August 2026) (Tier 2); FHFA House Price Index (Tier 2); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Tier 3).
Ryan Dobbs Realty has closed 224 home sales in Bakersfield since November 2023, 84 of them in the last twelve months.
What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Bakersfield, California market report, and every number on this page is also broken out in the tables on the Bakersfield ZIP code scoreboard.
Last updated October 28, 2026. Data: Golden Empire MLS, 90 days ending October 28, 2026.
Does a new build nearby lower my value?
In the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, Bakersfield resale homes closed at a median of $400,000 (1,014 sales), against $489,995 for new builds (98 sales), so resales sold for 18% less. New builds are often larger homes, so part of that gap is size, not just age.
Citywide, 65 active new-build listings were on the market as of October 28, 2026, but the presence is uneven. In 93313, 26 of 117 active listings were new builds as of October 28, 2026, and new construction made up more than three in ten closings over the prior 90 days.
The new-build share of closings (MLS proxy only) is based on the MLS property subtype “New Construction” and may undercount builder sales entered under other subtypes.
Table 1. Bakersfield homes by price range. Ranges are by original asking price. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 28, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 28, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Ranges with no sales or listings in the last 90 days are omitted. A range with fewer than ten sales has its median and market marked as a small sample, with its number of closings; medians are not shown under five. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Price range | Sold | Median sale price | For sale | New builds for sale | Homes that cut their price | Months of supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $49,999 | 4 | not shown | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | not shown |
| $50,000 to $99,999 | 16 | $69,500 | 67 | 0 | 35 | 12.6 | buyer’s market |
| $100,000 to $149,999 | 17 | $120,000 | 44 | 0 | 14 | 7.8 | seller’s market |
| $150,000 to $199,999 | 21 | $170,000 | 27 | 0 | 11 | 3.9 | balanced |
| $200,000 to $249,999 | 48 | $220,000 | 39 | 0 | 13 | 2.4 | seller’s market |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 83 | $265,000 | 78 | 0 | 33 | 2.8 | seller’s market |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 139 | $325,000 | 117 | 0 | 56 | 2.5 | seller’s market |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 157 | $370,000 | 157 | 1 | 55 | 3.0 | seller’s market |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 187 | $420,000 | 113 | 8 | 40 | 1.8 | seller’s market |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 145 | $469,000 | 122 | 18 | 57 | 2.5 | seller’s market |
| $500,000 to $549,999 | 84 | $520,000 | 94 | 11 | 48 | 3.4 | seller’s market |
| $550,000 to $599,999 | 75 | $559,990 | 80 | 14 | 39 | 3.2 | seller’s market |
| $600,000 to $649,999 | 36 | $610,000 | 46 | 4 | 20 | 3.8 | seller’s market |
| $650,000 to $699,999 | 23 | $655,745 | 45 | 4 | 15 | 5.9 | seller’s market |
| $700,000 to $799,999 | 26 | $744,500 | 41 | 3 | 24 | 4.7 | seller’s market |
| $800,000 to $899,999 | 17 | $815,000 | 22 | 2 | 11 | 3.9 | balanced |
| $900,000 to $999,999 | 13 | $960,000 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | seller’s market |
| $1,000,000 to $1,249,999 | 6 | $1,037,500 (small sample, 6 closings) | 21 | 0 | 10 | 10.5 | seller’s market (small sample, 6 closings) |
| $1,250,000 to $1,499,999 | 8 | $1,250,000 (small sample, 8 closings) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4.5 | balanced (small sample, 8 closings) |
| $1,500,000 to $1,749,999 | 3 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | not shown |
| $1,750,000 to $1,999,999 | 1 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | not shown |
| $2,000,000 to $2,499,999 | 0 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 2 | not shown | not shown |
| $2,500,000 and above | 2 | not shown | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9.0 | not shown |

What are builders asking right now?
In 93314, 12 active new-build listings were on the market as of October 28, 2026, alongside 129 total active listings. New construction closed at about 13% of sales over the prior 90 days, so resale homes make up the clear majority of what buyers are choosing.
That builder presence sets a pricing ceiling. A resale seller is pricing against what a builder asks, not only against other resale homes. The resale advantages (finished yard, established street, no construction wait) carry real value, but that value has to show in the price or the listing sits.
Is my home worth less than it was last year?
The median sale price rose 3.0% year over year on the 90-day comparison, visible in the table below. On a per-square-foot basis, however, the picture is flat: the four-period table shows values moving within a narrow range, not climbing.
Our read is that the price rise reflects a shift in what sold: larger homes made up a bigger share of closings over the recent period, not appreciation in value per square foot. A seller who prices on the assumption that last year built a cushion is likely pricing above what a buyer’s lender will appraise.
Table 2. Bakersfield sales in each period. Each row stands on its own. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Period | Sold | Median price | Median DOM | Of original ask | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 days to Oct 28, 2026 | 1,112 | $412,000 | 31 days | 99.1% | $234.81 |
| Same 90 days, 2025 | 1,292 | $400,000 | 30 days | 98.7% | $232.70 |
| 12 months to Oct 28, 2026 | 4,824 | $409,000 | 30 days | 99.0% | $235.55 |
| Prior 12 months | 4,992 | $399,990 | 27 days | 99.1% | $236.74 |
Does my price range change what buyers pay?
Yes, and the difference is meaningful. The $200,000 to $249,999 and $300,000 to $349,999 ranges both closed at 100.0% of list price, the tightest conditions on the page. The $400,000 to $449,999 range closed at 99.3% of list, still firmly seller territory. At $800,000 to $899,999, conditions shift to balanced by any measure.
Where your home prices determines which market you are actually in; the table below shows the breakdown by range.
Table 3. Bakersfield homes by price range. Ranges are by original asking price. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 28, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 28, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Ranges with no sales or listings in the last 90 days are omitted. A range with fewer than ten sales has its median and market marked as a small sample, with its number of closings; medians are not shown under five. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Price range | Sold | Median sale price | For sale | New builds for sale | Homes that cut their price | Months of supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $49,999 | 4 | not shown | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | not shown |
| $50,000 to $99,999 | 16 | $69,500 | 67 | 0 | 35 | 12.6 | buyer’s market |
| $100,000 to $149,999 | 17 | $120,000 | 44 | 0 | 14 | 7.8 | seller’s market |
| $150,000 to $199,999 | 21 | $170,000 | 27 | 0 | 11 | 3.9 | balanced |
| $200,000 to $249,999 | 48 | $220,000 | 39 | 0 | 13 | 2.4 | seller’s market |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 83 | $265,000 | 78 | 0 | 33 | 2.8 | seller’s market |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 139 | $325,000 | 117 | 0 | 56 | 2.5 | seller’s market |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 157 | $370,000 | 157 | 1 | 55 | 3.0 | seller’s market |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 187 | $420,000 | 113 | 8 | 40 | 1.8 | seller’s market |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 145 | $469,000 | 122 | 18 | 57 | 2.5 | seller’s market |
| $500,000 to $549,999 | 84 | $520,000 | 94 | 11 | 48 | 3.4 | seller’s market |
| $550,000 to $599,999 | 75 | $559,990 | 80 | 14 | 39 | 3.2 | seller’s market |
| $600,000 to $649,999 | 36 | $610,000 | 46 | 4 | 20 | 3.8 | seller’s market |
| $650,000 to $699,999 | 23 | $655,745 | 45 | 4 | 15 | 5.9 | seller’s market |
| $700,000 to $799,999 | 26 | $744,500 | 41 | 3 | 24 | 4.7 | seller’s market |
| $800,000 to $899,999 | 17 | $815,000 | 22 | 2 | 11 | 3.9 | balanced |
| $900,000 to $999,999 | 13 | $960,000 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | seller’s market |
| $1,000,000 to $1,249,999 | 6 | $1,037,500 (small sample, 6 closings) | 21 | 0 | 10 | 10.5 | seller’s market (small sample, 6 closings) |
| $1,250,000 to $1,499,999 | 8 | $1,250,000 (small sample, 8 closings) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4.5 | balanced (small sample, 8 closings) |
| $1,500,000 to $1,749,999 | 3 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | not shown |
| $1,750,000 to $1,999,999 | 1 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | not shown |
| $2,000,000 to $2,499,999 | 0 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 2 | not shown | not shown |
| $2,500,000 and above | 2 | not shown | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9.0 | not shown |
Is my assessed value what a buyer will pay?
For most Bakersfield homeowners who bought more than a few years ago, the figure on the Kern County tax bill sits well below what the current market would support.
Prop 13 assessed value, supplemental tax bills, Mello-Roos and other special assessments, and transfer taxes are specific to your parcel. Confirm them with the Kern County Assessor-Recorder (https://assessor.co.kern.ca.us/) or a qualified tax professional before you decide.
That assessed value is your tax base. It is not a price signal, and a buyer’s agent will not use it to anchor an offer. An online estimate that pulls from county records may reflect that outdated figure rather than recent comparable sales, which is one reason automated valuations can differ substantially from what a walkthrough and a current-comps review will show.
Will your home hold its value next to a new build?
The seller’s market read in the brief applies to homes priced from current comparable sales. Homes priced ahead of comparables are in a different pool, and that pool carries real risk. The failed-to-sell rate across Bakersfield over the last 90 days is an upper bound, because some of those listings may have relisted and are still active, but it signals that overpricing is not a minor miscalculation in any ZIP code, including ones where supply is tight. If that is you, the fastest way to know is to run your address.
Your situation
Online estimates draw on tax records and public sale data. They do not see inside your home, know your roof or HVAC condition, account for your specific street, or reflect the comparable that closed last week. The gap between an estimate and what a buyer will actually offer can run in either direction, and only a walkthrough closes it.
Get a personalized analysis of what buyers may realistically pay for your specific home.
What would a buyer pay for your home this month?
The city median is a starting point, not your number. Your ZIP, your price range, and what a buyer’s agent sees when they walk through the door all move the figure. A personalized analysis looks at what homes like yours actually closed for in the last 90 days and where your home fits in that pool. Request my complimentary Seller Opportunity Analysis for your address. You get:
- Based on recent closed sales in your ZIP and price range, not online estimates or neighbor list prices
- Accounts for new-build competition where it applies to your specific address
- Shows you the range buyers are realistically paying for homes comparable to yours right now
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms Compare the selling paths available for the property (immediate cash offer, Guaranteed Sale, Buy Before You Sell, Dobbs ReadyHome, full-market listing). Current terms
How does Ryan think about pricing your home against the competition?
When it comes to running comps, you have to look in the same area and you look in a really close radius and then you can kind of expand from there.
That radius-first approach matters in a market where ZIP-level medians span from $285,000 in 93301 to $559,469 in 93314, a range wide enough that a comp one ZIP over can mislead a price by tens of thousands of dollars.
About Ryan Dobbs Realty in Bakersfield
Ryan Dobbs Realty is a brokerage that helps homeowners sell their homes. The figures on this page come from Golden Empire MLS data for 90 days ending October 28, 2026; each number’s query ID is in the page source.
Run your address
You get the competition in your part of Bakersfield, the builder inventory a buyer at your price can tour, and a sell now or wait read for your timeline.
Get my Seller Opportunity Analysis
Takes about a minute. No obligation.
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms Compare the selling paths available for the property (immediate cash offer, Guaranteed Sale, Buy Before You Sell, Dobbs ReadyHome, full-market listing). Current terms
More for Bakersfield sellers
- Bakersfield, CA real estate market report: 31 days on market
- All twelve Bakersfield ZIP codes favor sellers
- Should you sell your Bakersfield home now, or wait? The case for now
- What is your Bakersfield home competing against? Mostly other resales
- Why aren’t homes selling in Bakersfield? 766 listings ended unsold
- Selling a home in Kern County



