Should you sell your Bakersfield home now, or wait? The case for now
If you own a home in Bakersfield and are weighing a move, here is the answer the current data supports. Bakersfield is a seller’s market: in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, homes that closed sold at 99.1% of their original list price, with a median sale price of $412,000, per Golden Empire MLS data. For a correctly priced, prepared home, the case for listing now is strong. For a home that is overpriced or not yet ready to compete with what is actually closing, getting ready first is the better move.
Quick answer
Bakersfield is a seller’s market: homes that closed in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026 sold at 99.1% of their original list price, per RESO GEMLS data. More than four in ten listings that left the market failed to sell, meaning they expired, were withdrawn, or were cancelled before closing, an upper bound since some may have relisted and remain active.
Enter your address to see how your home compares to what actually closed.
What we analyzed
- 1,112 homes sold in Bakersfield in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026
- 1,182 homes for sale in Bakersfield as of October 28, 2026
- 3.2 months of supply in Bakersfield, against 3.5 in Kern County
Sources: RDR analysis of Golden Empire MLS data, 90 days ending October 28, 2026. Also: C.A.R. September 2026 home sales and price report (Kern line) (Tier 1); EDD Labor Market Information, Kern County (September 2026 labor force data) (Tier 1); Census Building Permits Survey, county file (latest posted: August 2026) (Tier 2); FHFA House Price Index (Tier 2); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Tier 3).
Ryan Dobbs Realty has closed 224 home sales in Bakersfield since November 2023, 84 of them in the last twelve months.
What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Bakersfield, California market report, and every number on this page is also broken out in the tables on the Bakersfield ZIP code scoreboard.
Last updated October 28, 2026. Data: Golden Empire MLS, 90 days ending October 28, 2026.
Has waiting paid off this year?
Closings in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026 came to 1,112, down from 1,292 in the same period a year earlier, July 31 to October 28, 2025. Sellers who waited through the fall transacted in a thinner pool. The figures in the table below point to mix shift rather than broad appreciation across Bakersfield. Price held; volume fell. Waiting did not produce a better price outcome.
Table 1. Bakersfield sales in each period. Each row stands on its own. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Period | Sold | Median price | Median DOM | Of original ask | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 days to Oct 28, 2026 | 1,112 | $412,000 | 31 days | 99.1% | $234.81 |
| Same 90 days, 2025 | 1,292 | $400,000 | 30 days | 98.7% | $232.70 |
| 12 months to Oct 28, 2026 | 4,824 | $409,000 | 30 days | 99.0% | $235.55 |
| Prior 12 months | 4,992 | $399,990 | 27 days | 99.1% | $236.74 |

Are buyers still buying?
Yes. Bakersfield had 481 homes under contract as of October 28, 2026, a pipeline that points to continued closing activity through November. Months of supply sat at 3.2, well below the 5.5-month threshold that marks a seller’s market, which means demand is absorbing available inventory faster than sellers are adding it.
The split is in what buyers are choosing. More than four in ten active listings had cut their price below the original asking price, and those homes were sitting a median of 55 cumulative days on market without a sale. Homes that closed did so quickly. Buyers are active, but they are selecting on price, not settling for overpriced homes.
What happens to sellers who price high and wait?
The failed-to-sell rate across Bakersfield has risen 2.5 percentage points compared with the same 90-day period a year earlier, as the current rate in the quick answer shows. That rate is an upper bound, because some of those listings may have relisted and remain active, but the direction holds regardless of where the true number lands.
A seller who lists above what comparable homes are actually closing for and then waits does not gain ground while the market catches up. What accumulates instead is days on market, and each additional week without an offer reinforces a buyer’s position rather than a seller’s. Price, not patience, is what separates the homes that close from the ones that do not.
Does my price range change the answer?
Yes, and the difference is significant. The $400,000 to $449,999 range carries 1.8 months of supply, the tightest reading in the price table, meaning demand is absorbing homes in that range faster than sellers are adding them. The $250,000 to $299,999 range sits at 2.8 months, also well inside seller’s-market territory. Across that corridor, the case for listing now is strongest.
Above $600,000, the picture changes. The $650,000 to $699,999 range reaches 5.9 months of supply, a level where buyer selectivity increases and timing becomes a more deliberate conversation. The full breakdown is in the table below.
Table 2. Bakersfield homes by price range. Ranges are by original asking price. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 28, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 28, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Ranges with no sales or listings in the last 90 days are omitted. A range with fewer than ten sales has its median and market marked as a small sample, with its number of closings; medians are not shown under five. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Price range | Sold | Median sale price | For sale | New builds for sale | Homes that cut their price | Months of supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $49,999 | 4 | not shown | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | not shown |
| $50,000 to $99,999 | 16 | $69,500 | 67 | 0 | 35 | 12.6 | buyer’s market |
| $100,000 to $149,999 | 17 | $120,000 | 44 | 0 | 14 | 7.8 | seller’s market |
| $150,000 to $199,999 | 21 | $170,000 | 27 | 0 | 11 | 3.9 | balanced |
| $200,000 to $249,999 | 48 | $220,000 | 39 | 0 | 13 | 2.4 | seller’s market |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 83 | $265,000 | 78 | 0 | 33 | 2.8 | seller’s market |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 139 | $325,000 | 117 | 0 | 56 | 2.5 | seller’s market |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 157 | $370,000 | 157 | 1 | 55 | 3.0 | seller’s market |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 187 | $420,000 | 113 | 8 | 40 | 1.8 | seller’s market |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 145 | $469,000 | 122 | 18 | 57 | 2.5 | seller’s market |
| $500,000 to $549,999 | 84 | $520,000 | 94 | 11 | 48 | 3.4 | seller’s market |
| $550,000 to $599,999 | 75 | $559,990 | 80 | 14 | 39 | 3.2 | seller’s market |
| $600,000 to $649,999 | 36 | $610,000 | 46 | 4 | 20 | 3.8 | seller’s market |
| $650,000 to $699,999 | 23 | $655,745 | 45 | 4 | 15 | 5.9 | seller’s market |
| $700,000 to $799,999 | 26 | $744,500 | 41 | 3 | 24 | 4.7 | seller’s market |
| $800,000 to $899,999 | 17 | $815,000 | 22 | 2 | 11 | 3.9 | balanced |
| $900,000 to $999,999 | 13 | $960,000 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | seller’s market |
| $1,000,000 to $1,249,999 | 6 | $1,037,500 (small sample, 6 closings) | 21 | 0 | 10 | 10.5 | seller’s market (small sample, 6 closings) |
| $1,250,000 to $1,499,999 | 8 | $1,250,000 (small sample, 8 closings) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4.5 | balanced (small sample, 8 closings) |
| $1,500,000 to $1,749,999 | 3 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | not shown |
| $1,750,000 to $1,999,999 | 1 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | not shown |
| $2,000,000 to $2,499,999 | 0 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 2 | not shown | not shown |
| $2,500,000 and above | 2 | not shown | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9.0 | not shown |
How do new builders affect my timing?
New construction accounted for 8.8% of Bakersfield closings citywide in the last 90 days. That share matters, but it is concentrated in specific parts of the city rather than spread evenly across it. In ZIP 93313, new-build closings make up nearly a third of all closings, the highest concentration in the city. For most other Bakersfield ZIP codes, the timing impact on resale homes is limited.
If your home is not in a ZIP with heavy builder activity, new construction is unlikely to change the case for listing now. If it is, the competitive picture is more specific to your street and price range than any citywide figure can show. The page on what your home is competing against covers builder competition in detail.
Table 3. Active new-construction communities in Bakersfield, from each builder’s own website on the date checked. Listed homesites are the builder’s own count of homes it is offering now, so at least that many new homes compete with resales. Each row is tagged to its line in our new-construction inventory. Source: builder websites.
| Community | Builder | ZIP | Price range | Listed homesites | Move-in ready | Checked | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gardens at Encanto | Lennar | 93311 | $369,500 to $435,500 | 14 | 10 | October 27, 2026 | Lennar website; our inventory line 2 |
| Beneva Glen | Lennar | 93311 | $369,999 to $608,000 | 32 | 19 | October 27, 2026 | Lennar website; our inventory line 3 |
| Abbey Court | D.R. Horton | 93307 | $387,990 to $427,290 | 5 | not published | October 27, 2026 | D.R. Horton website; our inventory line 6 |
| Brooke Pointe | D.R. Horton | 93311 | $439,990 to $569,615 | 13 | not published | October 27, 2026 | D.R. Horton website; our inventory line 7 |
| Sterling Manor II | D.R. Horton | 93313 | $449,990 to $546,490 | 10 | not published | October 27, 2026 | D.R. Horton website; our inventory line 8 |
| Laurelwood | D.R. Horton | 93314 | $439,990 to $562,265 | 11 | not published | October 27, 2026 | D.R. Horton website; our inventory line 9 |
| Brindlewood | D.R. Horton | 93313 | $404,990 to $428,490 | 3 | not published | October 27, 2026 | D.R. Horton website; our inventory line 10 |
| Harvest Grove | LGI Homes | 93313 | $425,900 to $563,900 | not published | not published | October 27, 2026 | LGI Homes website; our inventory line 13 |
| Aspire at Cypress Crossing | K. Hovnanian Homes | 93313 | $482,990 to $567,990 | 4 | 4 | October 27, 2026 | K. Hovnanian Homes website; our inventory line 16 |
| Aspire at Davis Ranch | K. Hovnanian Homes | 93306 | $466,990 to $537,990 | 10 | 10 | October 27, 2026 | K. Hovnanian Homes website; our inventory line 17 |
| Highgate Place (Highgate at Seven Oaks) | Castle & Cooke | 93311 | $535,171 to $577,074 | 4 | 1 | October 27, 2026 | Castle & Cooke website; our inventory line 18 |
| Highgate Park (Highgate at Seven Oaks) | Castle & Cooke | 93311 | $653,756 to $712,208 | 4 | 1 | October 27, 2026 | Castle & Cooke website; our inventory line 19 |
| Vista Montaire | S&S Homes | 93306 | $615,900 to $690,900 | 5 | not published | October 27, 2026 | S&S Homes website; our inventory line 21 |
| Palmetto Estates | S&S Homes | 93314 | $619,900 to $709,900 | 9 | not published | October 27, 2026 | S&S Homes website; our inventory line 22 |
| Sycamore | John Balfanz Homes | 93314 | not published | 8 | not published | October 27, 2026 | John Balfanz Homes website; our inventory line 24 |
| Northpoint | John Balfanz Homes | 93314 | not published | 10 | not published | October 27, 2026 | John Balfanz Homes website; our inventory line 25 |
| Golden Heights | John Balfanz Homes | 93307 | not published | 4 | 0 | October 27, 2026 | John Balfanz Homes website; our inventory line 27 |
| Horizon North | John Balfanz Homes | 93307 | not published | 11 | not published | October 27, 2026 | John Balfanz Homes website; our inventory line 28 |
| Horizon South | John Balfanz Homes | 93307 | not published | 4 | 0 | October 27, 2026 | John Balfanz Homes website; our inventory line 29 |
Sell now or wait: which fits your home?
The answer depends on which Bakersfield ZIP code your home sits in, and the ZIP codes tell very different stories. In 93311 and 93312, supply is tight and homes that priced correctly moved in under five weeks in the current period. In 93301, half of all listings that left the market in the current period failed to sell, and even the homes that did close took a median of 76 days to do so. If that is you, the fastest way to know is to run your address.
If your home is in 93311 or 93312 and it is priced and prepared to compete with what actually closed, the market is working in your favor right now.
If your home is in 93301, the city average does not describe your market. Supply there is more than double the reading in 93311, and the failure picture is materially different from what the Bakersfield aggregate shows. Before listing, the conversation should focus on price, preparation, and what the closed sales in that ZIP actually support, not on the citywide headline.
A home that is not yet there benefits more from getting ready than from getting listed.
Your situation
The market gives you context; your home decides your opportunity. Two conditions determine whether listing now works in your favor: price readiness and home readiness.
Price readiness means your asking price reflects what buyers are actually paying for comparable homes right now, not what a neighbor sold for eighteen months ago. Home readiness means condition and presentation match what is closing in your neighborhood, so buyers see a reason to move quickly rather than negotiate down.
If both conditions are met, the case for listing now is strong. If either is not, getting ready first is usually the better move.
Should you sell now? Get the answer for your address.
This page tells you how the Bakersfield market looks overall. What it cannot tell you is whether your home is in the part of the market where buyers are competing or the part where listings are sitting. Your price point and your ZIP determine that, and the answer changes what you should do next. Request my complimentary Seller Opportunity Analysis for your address. You get:
- Which price range your home competes in, and how tight supply is there right now
- Your ZIP’s failure picture versus the city average, and what that means for your timing
- A net proceeds estimate and a pricing strategy recommendation for your specific home
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms Compare the selling paths available for the property (immediate cash offer, Guaranteed Sale, Buy Before You Sell, Dobbs ReadyHome, full-market listing). Current terms
What does Ryan see in the Bakersfield market right now?
Now, if your home is ready to show and your price is built on this year’s sales, not last year’s. Waiting for a better number rarely pays off when it’s never certain to come. If your home needs work or you don’t have your next place lined up, getting ready matters more than the calendar.
That read fits the current divide: homes that closed are getting their asking price, while the listings that cut their price and are still sitting make up more than four in ten of what is active today, a failed-to-sell rate that has climbed from the same period a year earlier.
About Ryan Dobbs Realty in Bakersfield
Ryan Dobbs Realty is a brokerage that helps homeowners sell their homes. The figures on this page come from Golden Empire MLS data for 90 days ending October 28, 2026; each number’s query ID is in the page source.
Run your address
You get the competition in your part of Bakersfield, the builder inventory a buyer at your price can tour, and a sell now or wait read for your timeline.
Get my Seller Opportunity Analysis
Takes about a minute. No obligation.
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms Compare the selling paths available for the property (immediate cash offer, Guaranteed Sale, Buy Before You Sell, Dobbs ReadyHome, full-market listing). Current terms
More for Bakersfield sellers
- Bakersfield, CA real estate market report: 31 days on market
- All twelve Bakersfield ZIP codes favor sellers
- What is your Bakersfield home competing against? Mostly other resales
- Why aren’t homes selling in Bakersfield? 766 listings ended unsold
- What is your Bakersfield home worth next to a new build? 18% less
- Selling a home in Kern County



