What is your Shafter home competing against? Resales and new builds
If you own a home in Shafter and are thinking about selling, here is the direct answer: builder competition in Shafter is real, but it is confined to a specific price range and a specific ZIP code. Below $400,000, and throughout ZIP 93308, there were no active new-build listings as of October 28, 2026, according to RESO GEMLS data. Above $400,000 in ZIP 93263, builders hold a meaningful share of active inventory. Which side of that line your home sits on changes the question you need to answer before you price it.
Quick answer
About one in four active Shafter listings as of October 28, 2026 are new construction, according to RESO GEMLS data. Builder activity is concentrated above $400,000; below that threshold, resale homes compete only against each other.
Enter your address to see how your home compares to what actually closed.
What we analyzed
- 54 homes sold in Shafter in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026
- 58 homes for sale in Shafter as of October 28, 2026
- 3.2 months of supply in Shafter, against 3.5 in Kern County
Sources: RDR analysis of Golden Empire MLS data, 90 days ending October 28, 2026. Also: C.A.R. September 2026 home sales and price report (Kern line) (Tier 1); EDD Labor Market Information, Kern County (September 2026 labor force data) (Tier 1); Census Building Permits Survey, county file (latest posted: August 2026) (Tier 2); FHFA House Price Index (Tier 2); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Tier 3).
Ryan Dobbs Realty has closed 17 home sales in Shafter since November 2023, 8 of them in the last twelve months.
What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Shafter, California market report.
Last updated October 28, 2026. Data: Golden Empire MLS, 90 days ending October 28, 2026.
Who is building right now in Shafter?
Three builder communities are active in Shafter as of October 27, 2026. Gossamer Grove (Lennar) has 4 homesites under construction. Marcona Preserve (Lennar) has 20 move-in ready homesites listed. Orchard Park (LGI Homes) is advertising move-in ready inventory. All three communities are priced above $400,000, which is why resale sellers below that threshold compete only against each other.
New-build closings fell from 36.7% in the period May 2 to July 30, 2026 to 27.8% in the period July 31 to October 28, 2026; see the table below.
The active new-build share as of October 28, 2026 is a snapshot and may include spec homes not yet available to buyers, so the share actively competing for the same buyer may be lower.
Table 1. Active new-construction communities in Shafter, from each builder’s own website on the date checked. Listed homesites are the builder’s own count of homes it is offering now, so at least that many new homes compete with resales. Each row is tagged to its line in our new-construction inventory. Source: builder websites.
| Community | Builder | ZIP | Price range | Listed homesites | Move-in ready | Checked | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Grove | Lennar | 93263 | $410,000 to $445,000 | 4 | 0 | October 27, 2026 | Lennar website; our inventory line 4 |
| Marcona Preserve | Lennar | 93263 | $419,500 to $707,000 | 33 | 20 | October 27, 2026 | Lennar website; our inventory line 5 |
| Orchard Park | LGI Homes | 93263 | $450,900 to $551,900 | not published | not published | October 27, 2026 | LGI Homes website; our inventory line 15 |

Where are buyers actually closing?
54 homes closed in Shafter in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026, at a median sale price of $432,500. Resale homes accounted for the larger share of completed transactions even though builders hold a visible share of active listings.
The subdivision-level breakdown below shows where those closings concentrated. If your home is in a ZIP or neighborhood with higher closing volume, buyers are already active there; if volume is thinner, your pricing and presentation carry more weight in a smaller pool of decisions.
Table 2. Shafter subdivisions by closings in the twelve months ending October 28, 2026, with the count for sale as of October 28, 2026. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Subdivision (MLS name) | Sold, twelve months | Median sale price | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Park | 33 | $472,900 | 13 |
| Mills Ranch | 6 | $406,270 | 0 |
| 6467 Ph 1 | 3 | n/a | 0 |
| 1829 | 2 | n/a | 0 |
| 6762 Ph 1 | 2 | n/a | 0 |
| 7314 Ph 2 | 2 | n/a | 0 |
| 7332 Ph 1 | 2 | n/a | 0 |
| 1021 | 1 | n/a | 0 |
| 1067 | 1 | n/a | 0 |
| 1540 | 1 | n/a | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | n/a | 0 |
Is a builder competing at my price?
Below $400,000, no new-build listings were active in Shafter as of October 28, 2026, so resale sellers in the $350,000 to $399,999 range compete only against each other. In the $450,000 to $499,999 range, 10 of 17 active listings are new construction, and in the 90 days ending October 28, 2026 that range closed at 100.00% of the original asking price, meaning builder presence there has not suppressed resale pricing so far in that period.
One caveat: the failed-to-sell rate for the period July 31 to October 28, 2026 is an upper bound, because some listings may have relisted and remain active; data requests for builder withdrawal share and relist share in ZIP 93263 are open and unfulfilled.
Table 3. Shafter homes by price range. Ranges are by original asking price. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 28, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 28, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Ranges with no sales or listings in the last 90 days are omitted. A range with fewer than ten sales has its median and market marked as a small sample, with its number of closings; medians are not shown under five. Source: Golden Empire MLS.
| Price range | Sold | Median sale price | For sale | New builds for sale | Homes that cut their price | Months of supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $49,999 | 1 | not shown | 0 | 0 | 0 | not shown | not shown |
| $50,000 to $99,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 0 | not shown | not shown |
| $150,000 to $199,999 | 1 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | not shown |
| $200,000 to $249,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 1 | not shown | not shown |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 2 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | not shown |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 2 | not shown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | not shown |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 10 | $372,750 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | seller’s market |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 11 | $405,000 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2.7 | seller’s market |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 17 | $472,900 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 3.0 | seller’s market |
| $500,000 to $549,999 | 7 | $519,166 (small sample, 7 closings) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.7 | seller’s market (small sample, 7 closings) |
| $550,000 to $599,999 | 3 | not shown | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | not shown |
| $650,000 to $699,999 | 0 | not shown | 3 | 0 | 1 | not shown | not shown |
| $700,000 to $799,999 | 0 | not shown | 1 | 0 | 0 | not shown | not shown |
| $800,000 to $899,999 | 0 | not shown | 5 | 0 | 5 | not shown | not shown |
What are the other resale sellers doing?
More than four in ten active listings in 93308 had an asking price below their original list price as of October 28, 2026, and the active median cumulative days on market there was 58: sellers are waiting longer and then cutting prices to attract buyers who are not moving at the original number.
In 93263, listings that are not drawing offers are also repricing. A seller priced accurately from the start is not competing against the repriced listings on equal terms; the repriced homes signal to buyers that negotiation is possible, which can pull at offers across the whole pool.
Where does a resale come out ahead?
A resale home offers things a new build structurally cannot: an established lot with a finished yard, a known inspection and disclosure history, and no construction wait. The buyer moves in on closing day, and there is no development fee attached to a builder’s community.
Ryan’s position is that these advantages are most legible to buyers who have already toured a builder community and felt the gap: the bare lot, the pending timeline, the costs that arrive after the base price. A resale priced to reflect its finished, move-in condition is competing on a different footing. For closing data, see the section above.
Builders or resales: which are you competing with?
If your home is priced below $400,000 or sits in ZIP 93308, builders are not part of your competitive set. Every listing you are up against is a resale, and the question shifts from new versus existing to how your home’s condition and pricing compare against other owners who are also trying to move. If that is you, the fastest way to know is to run your address.
The failed-to-sell rate for Shafter in the period July 31 to October 28, 2026 was 51.8%, compared with 18.4% in the same period July 31 to October 28, 2025. That rate is an upper bound, because some of those listings may have relisted and remain active; the supporting data requests are open and have not yet been fulfilled.
In that environment, condition and pricing against every comparable nearby determine whether a listing closes.
Your situation
Which market you are in depends on your price range and ZIP code. In 93308, no new-build listings were active as of October 28, 2026, so a seller there competes only against resale homes. Above $400,000 in Shafter, builders are part of the competitive set; below that threshold, they are not. Where your home sits within that field shapes your timing and pricing decision.
Shafter, CA real estate market report: 20 days on market
What Are You Actually Competing Against in Shafter?
The answer depends on your price range and your ZIP. In the Gossamer Grove corridor, builders are active with rate incentives that a resale seller cannot replicate directly. Below that range, and throughout ZIP 93308, you are competing against other resale homes only. Knowing which competitive set your home sits in is the first step toward pricing and positioning it correctly. Request my complimentary Seller Opportunity Analysis for your address. You get:
- Your price range determines whether a builder is even in the room
- Your ZIP tells you whether builder competition reaches your buyers at all
- Your home’s condition and presentation are the primary differentiators against new construction
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms
What does Ryan see in the Shafter market right now?
Buyers are a lot more cautious. They now have a lot more options. So they’re really comparing homes side by side now. And they are not really looking for the potential.
That caution is visible in Shafter’s active listings: more than a third had already cut below their original asking price as of October 28, 2026, and the median active listing had been on the market 41 cumulative days.
About Ryan Dobbs Realty in Shafter
Ryan Dobbs Realty is a brokerage that helps homeowners sell their homes. The figures on this page come from Golden Empire MLS data for 90 days ending October 28, 2026; each number’s query ID is in the page source.
Run your address
You get the competition in your part of Shafter, the builder inventory a buyer at your price can tour, and a sell now or wait read for your timeline.
Get my Seller Opportunity Analysis
Takes about a minute. No obligation.
Your home sold guaranteed, or sold free. If the home qualifies and does not go under contract within 30 days, it is sold for free; a mutually agreed pricing strategy before moving forward; qualified sellers only. Terms Up to $50,000 for repairs, updates, improvements, moving expenses and other eligible selling costs; no upfront out-of-pocket cost; no required monthly payments; no hard credit inquiry; repaid when the home sells or within the program timeline; qualified sellers only. Current terms



